Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Principles of Animation- Straight Ahead Action and Pose-To-Pose Action

Straight Ahead Action
Straight ahead action is so called because an animator literally works straight ahead from the first drawing in the scene. This process usually produces drawings and action that have a fresh and slightly zany look, because the whole process is kept very creative.

Straight ahead action is used for wild, scrambling actions where spontaneity is important.[1]

Pose-To-Pose Action
In pose-to-pose animation, the animator plans his action, figuring out just what drawings will be needed to animate the scene. Pose-to-pose is used for animation that requires good acting, where poses and timing are important.

Relevance in CGI

Pose-to-pose action is an important tool in computer animation. Objects are built in a hierarchy, where each layer of the hierarchy has an associated transformation. Animation is then built up one transformation at a time from one pose to the next. For example, when animating a person walking, you would first set the pose position for the hips at the start of the motion, then you would adjust the hip translation for the end of the action. Then building upon this original pose, you would transform other objects in the model, until you had traversed the hierarchy.

All of your actions must be well thought out, and the timing and poses planned so that even in the early stages, the action is clear.

Sunday, March 23, 2008

Principles of Animation- Follow Through and Overlapping Action

Follow Through
While anticipation is the preparation of an action, follow through is the termination of an action. Actions rarely come to a sudden and complete stop, but are generally carried past their termination point.

Initiation

In figure movement, actions of the parts are not simultaneous, some parts initiate moves, while others follow. For example, the wrist leads the hand and fingers in a gesture.




Weight and Drag

Appendages or loose parts of a character or object will drag behind the leading part of the object. Then as the object comes to a stop, the looser parts continue to move taking longer to settle down and stop.

Weight of the appendages dictates the speed with which they follow the lead, heavier objects drag farther behind. The lighter the object the smaller the drag and the quicker the stop.


Overlapping Action

Slight variations in the timing and speed of loose parts makes objects seem more natural. This overlapping action makes the objects and movement more interesting.

An action should never be brought to a complete stop before starting another action. Overlapping maintains a continual flow between whole phrases of actions.

Saturday, March 22, 2008

Final 411

Hi Everyone. Ultimately. I have finished working on my animation. Plz watch my latest animation. And comment/compliment :)

Vimeo


Untitled from Sandeep on Vimeo.

You tube



I would share making and experiences later.. My eyes are just going to popout..as I spent the complete night working on it :) Patience got killed.. Presenting Final. :)

Love
Sandeep

Principles of Animation- Staging

Staging is the presentation of an idea so that it is completely and unmistakably clear.

Readability
An action is staged so that it is understood. To stage an idea clearly, the audience's eye must be led to exactly where it needs to be at the right moment. It is important that when staging an action, that only one idea be seen by the audience at a time.



For example, in a scene with plenty of action, the audience's eye will be drawn to an object at rest. Conversely, in a still shot, the eye will be drawn to the item in motion. The animator is saying, in effect, "Look at this, now look at this, and now look at this."




Personality
A personality is staged so that it is recognizable; an expression so that it can be seen;. A shy child would turn their eyes down, and slightly rotate their upper body away for the gaze of another child. The child's actions reveal the fact that he is shy. When staging a personality, it is useful to use characteristics that clearly define the character.

Mood
A mood is staged so that it will affect the audience. The tight composition of dark trees in a dense forest, leaning in toward a scared youth; eyes glowing from within the thick; hurried breathing filling the air; the childs eye wide open. All of these elements have been clearly staged to inspire fear.

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Principles of Animation- Anticipation

An action occurs in three parts: the preparation for the action, the action itself, and the termination of the action. Anticipation is the preparation for the action. Anticipation is an effective tool for indicating what is about to happen.



Indicating Speed
Take the swing of a bat. If the bat is swung far back, one expects the ball to fly far and away upon contact, or the batter to fall over from the power of the swing. If the bat is only pulled slightly back, we expect a ground ball, or a pop fly with very little distance. The amount of anticipation used considerably affects the speed of the action which follows it. If the audience isn't properly prepared for a fast action, they may miss it completely. The anticipating action must be made larger or the action slower.



Directing Attention
Anticipation can also be used to direct the audiences attention.[1] A character looking off screen and reacting provides the audience with a cue to where an important action is about to happen.



Revealing
In addition, Anticipation could be used to indicate what a character is about to do. When a person is about to steal something, their eyes shift up and down the grocery aisle, looking for security, and then at the item they wish to take. This action gives the audience an opportunity to see what the thief will take before he acts.

Rules are made...
Anticipation could also be used to mislead the audience. When a person goes to lift a large object, their body bends over more and they widen their stance. The anticipated action would be a struggle to raise the object off the ground, however the action could result in the objects flying off of the ground and the person falling over from the miscalculation.

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Expressive...Isnt it! :)

All the observers.. Heres an awesome shot. Commentators from two different teams ...look at the way they express thr feelings on each goal. specially the guy on the right.:) Professional hatred.hahaha

Found this one of Schulz blog


havfun
SaNdY

Nokia + Nano Technology= Device that mophs shape... Check out.

Wow Nokia Morph Concept. Such an awesome technology. :) WOWWW






njoy
Sandeep

Principles of Animation- Timing

Timing, or the speed of an action, is an important principle because it gives meaning to movement. The speed of an action defines how well the idea will be read to the audience.

Weight
Timing can also defines the weight of an object. Two similar objects can appear to be vastly different weights by manipulating timing alone.



For example, if you were to hit a croquet ball and a balloon with a mallet, the result would be two different actions. The croquet ball would require more force to place it into motion, would go farther, and need more force to stop it. On the other hand, the balloon would require far less force to send it flying, and because of it's low mass and weight, it wouldn't travel as far, and would require less force to stop it.

Scaling Properties
Timing can also contribute to size and scale of an object or character. A larger character has more mass, more weight and more inertia than a tiny character, therefore it moves slower. In contrast, a tiny character has less mass, weight, and inertia, therefore its movements are quicker.

Determining Emotion
Timing plays an essential role in illustrating the emotional state of an object or character. It is the varying speed of the characters movements that indicate whether a character is lethargic, excited, nervous, or relaxed.

Monday, March 17, 2008

Principles of Animation- Squash and Stretch

Rigidity
The most important animation principle is called squash and stretch. When an object moves, its movement indicates the rigidity of the object. Many real world objects have little flexibility, such as furniture, however most organic objects have some level of flexibility in their shape.

Take for example a bouncing ball. A rubber ball bounces higher and squashes more upon impact than a hard league ball. The ease with which an object squashes and stretches defines the rigidity of the material making up an object.




Volume

When a person smiles, the shape of the face is determined by the movement of muscles underneath a layer of skin. During a smile, though the head seems to increase in size, with the widening of the mouth and jaw, it does not. The object is simply displacing its matter into the stretched shape. The most important rule to squash and stretch is that no matter how squashed or stretched out an object gets, its volume remains constant.

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Siggraph torrents

I presume that if ur into animation u must be familiar with the event SIGGRAPH.

well today i got the torrent links for the 2006 event.
howzzat ;)

http://media.cgsociety.org/torrents/siggraph_day_one_big.mov.torrent

http://media.cgsociety.org/torrents/siggraph_day_two_big.mov.torrent

http://media.cgsociety.org/torrents/siggraph_day_three_big.mov.torrent



well.. dload nd enjoy :)

Tada ;)

Pixion's Mahayoddha Rama Trailer.

Check out the Trailer of Pixion Studios Mahayoddha Rama Trailer. I loved the vfx and Cam. Though Dint get much excited with the lighting part. This is just the trailer, This should be one of the best ones created yet here.



Enjoy
Sandeep

Friday, March 14, 2008

Kyunki......

hey ssup guys.. howdy.

I tried my best to come up with a gud,deserving description of the ad um gonna show you. But seriously.. if i let u know anything the climax wud lose its charm.
so well, just enjoy the ad ;)

http://www.petkapaap.com/?site=1804&clkid=

thnak you thank you thank you...

right, i knew u'd luv it :D

Wow Ad made by Hatch Studios: These Guys Are Awesome!

Wow Ad made by Hatch Studios: These Guys Are Awesome! Check out thr oher work too in the link below..
Hatch Studios




Njoy.

Sandeep

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Here comes a wallpaper! Free:)

Hey All,
 
I love to scribble my feelings. Check out this one.. Really I sometimes feel, I am divided into two people. For the outside world I may look normal ( some people may object this statement:) But from inside thr is animator who, animates reallife, realtime for me..
 
Dedicated to all animators..:)
 
Two versions.. 1680 x  1050
                      1280 x 1024
 
 
Njoy
Love
*SaNdY

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

The BEE MOVIE

I recently saw this totally fun, animated flick, Bee Movie.
Um usually not into watching the credits part but in this movie, i sticked around.
From the first scene.. I knew it was Jerry Seinfeld!



He has this kinda different,cute and a funny voice.. humor has to come out of it!
I luved the seinfeld(TV series) and now this one!

Jerry is on fire!! .. lollz

The BEE MOVIE

Genre: Nature, Animation, Animated, Children's, Comedy, New York City, Relationships

Starring: Jerry Seinfeld, Renee Zellweger, Matthew Broderick, John Goodman, Chris Rock
Director: Simon J. Smith
Screenwriter: Jerry Seinfeld, Spike Feresten, Barry Marder, Andy Robin
Producer: Christina Steinberg, Jerry Seinfeld
Composer: Rupert Gregson-Williams

This movie is 90 minutes of total fun!!
It has every every Bee joke, everything that one can think of, about bees.
Jerry Sienfeld did the voice of a young bee, Barry B. The bee is curious about the outside world and doesnt want to be trapped in at one place for the rest of his life.
He is shocked to find the humans using their honey, while the bees worked day nd night for every drop of honey. He befriends a florist,Vanessa(she's cute,btw!) and then she helps barry sue the human race!

What a treat to see a comedy that starts funny, is funny in the middle, and ends funny - unlike the usual Hollywood model in which all the humor is used up in the first act setting up the premise, and then winds down into sentimentality.


Well thats all.. hope u watch it nd share with us ur views.

Ciyah Around ;)

Animation Mentor Student Reel : Ales Mav

Title: Daphne's New Broom





Wonderful work
Congrats

Sandeep

Microsoft Does It Again!

Microsoft's LucidTouch see-through touchscreen unveiled

10 March 2008

The recent Microsoft Techfest showcased a range of new technologies including LucidTouch, a mobile device that allows the user to control the application by touching the back of the see-through device.

Banking on technology called pseudo-transparency, LucidTouch makes use of overlaying an image of the user's hands onto the screen and created the illusion of the mobile device itself being semitransparent. This pseudo-transparency allows users to accurately acquire targets while not occluding the screen with their fingers and hand.

The device, part of Microsoft's annual display of research projects at the company, reportedly supports multi-touch input, allowing users to operate the device simultaneously with all ten fingers. This device actually sees, reflects and responds to the user's fingers touching the back of the device.

Though seen as a large handheld computer with a small video camera attached on an arm about a foot's length off the back of the device, the current form of LucidTouch has a technology that enables it could easily change now that the concept is proven. LucidTouch boasts of a touch sensor layer on its back which senses when a user's fingers are touching it. The camera attached behind it sends an image of the user's fingers to the device, where the image is overlaid lightly, like a shadow, on the screen.

In the future, the camera arrangement in the prototype might be replaced by a couple of other technologies, including one that another group is working on that would use infrared to pick up finger movements.

Monday, March 10, 2008

The 11 second club



The 11 second club


This is something i stumbled upon recently and found it quite interesting. Their archives are full of animations that rock!!
Plus young animators get to improve a lot from here cuz they get a lot of feedback the members and voters.

They have a contest every month.. they give u an audio file. and u have to animate characters according to it.

I was stunned by the no. of voters and ppl who give feedback.
When i learn animation um gona join in there.. take a look around, nd jump into the competition!
Its gonna be fun.

Adios

Facial Animation

Wow... Fundu resource on 3d Facial Animation.
 
 
Check out this cool Applet.wow
 
  
         Responsive Face Technology
 
Dont forget to animate it! Online ..real fun
 
 
Sandeep

Paper- Strata Cut Animation

Wonderful thing to watch.Checkout
 
 
 
 
 
Love SaNdY

Newest Cut! Week 409.

Check out my work from this week 409


Giving time to your work is such a gr8 feeling. I mean right now,when I am out of hassles of job, I am still busy working out this animation. I promise to show it much more exciting coming week. so hang on this week, the magic begins :) Only two more weeks left!



Animation is so exciting and tough... really I should say.. Life mein ek baar Animation nahi kiya to kuch nahi kiya :)

Madhuri, I will still try putting the dress.


Love Sandeep.
Comments invited.

Sunday, March 09, 2008

This video was one of the reasons i got attracted to VFX in the first place.
The masking part is awesome.



I'd like you to watch the video as a whole cuz its one of the classics by System Of A Down [S.A.O.D]

But just in case you are like my mom, who slaps me everytime i start banging my head to the bass and considers this kind of music as a head-ache, I managed to note down the exact timings in the video that has the masking part.


00:58 to 1:09

1:54 to 2:03

2:18 to 2:23

3:02 to 3:06


I couldnt find the case study of the video though.

Okay Now um off.

Keep Rocking \m/ ;)

Saturday, March 08, 2008

Hi everyone ;)

OKay that was very rude of me to not introduce myself. Or wait.. maybe i was so nervous about this whole thing... I get to author a blog and not just a regular blog.. Sandeep's Blog!..

Okay now first of all i'd like to thank Ekta Kapoor for believing in me nd balaji telefilms for giving me this role that i totally relate with, My crew... :D

oh nd yeah if u guys have an impression that i have a lil concussion in my brains, please hold that thought.

Okay so I'm Vishaal Sharma. An 18 yr old CG student. Just like all students of my age, i tend to make plans about how to make things work and a sort out a time table every now and then .. but nothing just seems to work.
I am determined to be a successful Animator though and am working on it. I am an opportunist. Atleast i try to be.

I hope to get along well with you readers :)

That's probably all about me.
Thanks for sticking by :)

PS: Thanks so much Sandeep for this opportunity :)

Making of such wonderful Kitkat Ad Check out

 
 
 
 
 

Fundoo Trailer...Check out

Check out Fantastic trailer. Dragon Hunters :)




Sandeep

Fractalized :D


Okay this is cool.


I heard about this new thing today. Its called a Fractal.

If u go by Wikipedia,
A fractal is generally "a rough or fragmented geometric shape that can be subdivided into parts, each of which is (at least approximately) a reduced-size copy of the whole,"[1] a property called self-similarity. The term was coined by BenoƮt Mandelbrot in 1975 and was derived from the Latin fractus meaning "broken" or "fractured."




Or the way I was introduced to this term,
"Fractals are complex, detailed geometric patterns found throughout the natural world. In this case they are complex computer generated images or designs of amazing detail. They are created using mathematical formulas and are infinite in their ability to be viewed in ever increasing detail.The closer you look (zoom in) the more detail there is. Each image represents it's parent image (self similar) but are not static.They can be incredibly mundane or extraordinarily beautiful! New formulas create new fractals"

Now about the software.
The software's called Tierazon. It is Amazing. And believe it or not.. an hour ago i didn't know ANYTHING about this software.. Its so easy to use..Keep adding the filters.. keeping writing the formulas and u'll be able to create awe-frikkin-some designs.

That's a screen shot of the interface.

I'll soon be uploading some of the designs i create cuz i seem to be so much in love with this software :D
Just keep adding filters and ur done!.. how cool is that!

Okay now um off.. Hope u liked the stuff.
Oh nd if u want the software's dump just Google it.

Adios

Friday, March 07, 2008

Newest Addition... Sandeep's Friends Weekly Authors @ Sn3dp.blogspot.com

Hi, on my request, one of my cool buddies:) Vishal a very energetic, Sincere and cool guy, has agreed to author my blog along with me for few days. He will share his views and latest findings.

Vishal the purpose of inviting u on this blog is to keep u as a sweet memory here. Plz introduce urself, tell us about what u want to be and what is most important to u. Everything, I hope u will be sharing many things with the world here on this blog.

Thanks so much
Sandeep.

Far from finished...Still taking most of my time.

Hey All Still working hard to make this one work. Its a gr8 challenging audio clip for me. One of the most challenging and best implemented till now. As I am trying to incorporate every possible element into it.. to make it look just gr8 in acting. Thanks for watching

comments Welcome

*SaNdY

Edumation Dont forget... We rocked it! Here is the moment.

Hi Team,
Hope U remember the moment we completed our mission. Thanks Everyone for support. We tasted Success.. look at our faces, we can do justt anything...


Love Sandeep